Darkhair Edita.png

Store Policy

General terms and conditions of the online store Edita založba doo

 

The online sale of Edita libreria is carried out by Edita založba doo, Tržaška cesta 132, 1000 Ljubljana, tax no .: SI: 61140210, registration no .: 8675554000 (hereinafter: Edita doo).

1. Prices

Prices in the online store are listed in euros (euros) and include VAT. Delivery costs are not included in the price of the book. Prices and other benefits (discounts, etc.) are valid on the day of placing the order. The original invoice that the buyer receives upon payment or delivered in connection with the general terms and conditions published on this page and confirmed at the time of placing the order.

2. Shipping costs

2.1. Regular delivery in Slovenia - GLS:

The costs of preparing and sending shipments not exceeding 2 kg amount to 4.64 euros (including VAT). When choosing payment after cash on delivery, GLS charges a transfer fee.

Surcharges:

  • Pickup at home address:  € 1.00

  • Redemption on the package:  € 1.00

2.2. Regular delivery abroad - GLS:

The cost of preparing and sending shipments not exceeding 2 kg weighs 8.54 euros (including VAT) and includes regular mail with the service - priority.

Country XS (up to 35cm) S (up to 50cm) M (up to 65cm) L (up to 80cm) XL (max):

Austria 7.72 € XS (up to 35cm) 9.27 € S (up to 50cm) 11.59 € M (up to 65cm)  12.37 € L (up to 80cm) 15.47 € XL (max)

Belgium 10.83 € XS (up to 35cm) 13.80 € S (up to 50cm) 16.76 € M (up to 65cm)  20.70 € L (up to 80cm) 29.57 € XL (max)

Bulgaria € 10.02  XS (up to 35cm) 13.87 € S (up to 50cm) 17.74 € M (up to 65cm) 20.04 € L (up to 80cm) 30.85 € XL (max)

Czech Republic € 13.80 XS (up to 35cm) € 16.57 S (up to 50cm) € 20.72 M (up to 65cm)  22.09 € L (up to 80cm) 27.62 € XL (max)

Germany € 9.85 XS (up to 35cm) € 12.53 S (up to 50cm) € 15.21 M (up to 65cm)  € 18.80 L (up to 80cm) € 26.86 XL (max)

Denmark € 9.59 XS (up to 35cm) € 12.20 S (up to 50cm) € 14.82 M (up to 65cm) € 18.30 L (up to 80cm) € 26.16 XL (max)

Spain € 18.24 XS (up to 35cm) € 22.80 S (up to 50cm) € 29.18 M (up to 65cm)  € 35.56 L (up to 80cm) € 45.60 XL (max)

Finland € 38.45 XS (up to 35cm) € 48.07 S (up to 50cm) € 61.54 M (up to 65cm)  € 75.01 L (up to 80cm) € 96.17 XL (max)

France 12.77 € XS (up to 35cm) 17.69 € S (up to 50cm) 22.59 € M (up to 65cm) 25.55 € L (up to 80cm) 39.31 € XL (max)

Croatia 8.97 € XS (up to 35cm) 10.76 € S (up to 50cm) 13.44 € M (up to 65cm)  € 14.35 L (up to 80cm) € 17.93 XL (max)

Hungary 11.63 € XS (up to 35cm) 13.96 € S (up to 50cm) 17.45 € M (up to 65cm)  18.62 € L (up to 80cm) 23.28 € XL (max)

Ireland € 36.22 XS (up to 35cm) € 50.17 S (up to 50cm) € 64.11 M (up to 65cm)  72.47 € L (up to 80cm) 111.52 € XL (max)

Italy € 12.81 XS (up to 35cm) € 16.30 S (up to 50cm) € 19.79 M (up to 65cm)  € 24.45 L (up to 80cm) € 34.94 XL (max)

Liechtenstein 12.09 € XS (up to 35cm) 15.38 € S (up to 50cm) 18.69 € M (up to 65cm)  € 23.09 L (up to 80cm) € 32.99 XL (max)

Lithuania 18.31 € XS (up to 35cm) 25.36 € S (up to 50cm) 32.40 € M (up to 65cm) 36.64 € L (up to 80cm) 56.36 € XL (max)

Luxembourg € 17.14 XS (up to 35cm) € 21.83 S (up to 50cm) € 26.51 M (up to 65cm)  32.74 € L (up to 80cm) 46.79 € XL (max)

Latvia € 21.69 XS (up to 35cm) € 30.04 S (up to 50cm) € 38.39 M (up to 65cm)  € 43.40 L (up to 80cm) € 66.78 XL (max)

Monaco 13,12 € XS (up to 35cm) 18,17 € S (up to 50cm) 23,22 € M (up to 65cm)  € 26.25 L (up to 80cm) € 40.39 XL (max)

The Netherlands € 10.22 XS (up to 35cm) € 13.02 S (up to 50cm) € 15.81 M (up to 65cm) € 19.53 L (up to 80cm)  € 27.90 XL (max)

Norway € 23.99 XS (up to 35cm) € 29.99 S (up to 50cm) € 38.39 M (up to 65cm) € 46.79 L (up to 80cm) € 60.00 XL (max)

Poland 7.72 € XS (up to 35cm) 10.70 € S (up to 50cm) 13.66 € M (up to 65cm) 15.45 €  L (up to 80cm) € 23.78 XL (max)

Portugal 14.02 € XS (up to 35cm) 17.52 € S (up to 50cm) 22.42 € M (up to 65cm) 27.34 € L (up to 80cm) 35.05 € XL (max)

Romania € 9.04 XS (up to 35cm) € 12.53 S (up to 50cm) € 16.01 M (up to 65cm) € 18.09 L (up to 80cm) € 28.84 XL (max)

Sweden 13.10 € XS (up to 35cm) 16.37 € S (up to 50cm) 20.96 € M (up to 65cm) 25.55 € L (up to 80cm) 32.76 € XL (max)

Slovakia € 11.70 XS (up to 35cm) € 14.04 S (up to 50cm) € 17.54 M (up to 65cm)  18.71 € L (up to 80cm) 23.41 € XL (max)

San Marino € 11.10 XS (up to 35cm) € 14.13 S (up to 50cm) € 17.17 M (up to 65cm)  € 21.20 L (up to 80cm) € 30.29 XL (max)

United Kingdom € 12.31 XS (up to 35cm) € 17.06 S (up to 50cm) € 21.79 M (up to 65cm)  € 24.63 L (up to 80cm) € 37.91 XL (max)

Estonia € 15.99 XS (up to 35cm) € 20.00 S (up to 50cm) € 25.60 M (up to 65cm)  € 31.20 L (up to 80cm) € 39.99 XL (max)

 

3. Methods of payment

3.1. With cash on delivery (after collection):

Customers pay for the ordered publications to the GLS delivery company upon receipt. This method can only be chosen by customers who have a delivery address in Slovenia.

3.2. According to the estimate:

After placing the order, customers will receive a pro forma invoice to their e-mail address. Edita doo submits the order for processing after receiving payment on the current account.

3.3. By account: (for legal entities):

Customers receive the ordered publications together with the invoice. Valid only for legal entities with registered office and delivery address in Slovenia.

3.4 Payment cards, electronic payments

Payment via the online bank (Abanet, NLB Klik), it is also possible to pay with a payment card at the headquarters of the company Edita založba, Tržaška cesta 132, 1000 Ljubljana, 2nd floor, room 220.

 

3.5. Method of payment for customers from abroad:

Buyers from abroad who order books at a delivery address abroad can choose to pay by proforma invoice or pay with payment cards or. other electronic payment options (see point 3.4). Shipping price list is located under point 2 (Shipping costs). Customers from abroad who order books for resale are asked to contact us by e-mail at: edita@edita-libreria.com, as well as other customers who need more information.

4. Purchase procedure and conclusion of a sales contract

Customers make a purchase in the Edita libreria online store by first selecting the "Checkout" icon next to the desired publication. After the selection is made, click on the "Add to cart" icon, where you will see the publications you have selected, their quantity, any discount and price, and the total purchase price.

Select the "Checkout" icon to continue. In the next step, it is necessary to register (this is different for legal or natural persons and for customers who order for the first time or again). By logging in to the online store, you confirm that you agree with the general terms and conditions of business of Edita založba doo In this step, it is also possible to sign up to receive news. Registration and registration are followed by the choice of delivery and method of payment and confirmation of purchase.

Before placing an order (ie before selecting the "Confirm order" icon), the customer can return to the previous stage of the purchase and correct the incorrectly entered data, change the type or quantity of selected publications and the like. By clicking on the "Place the order" icon, the customer confirms that he is familiar with the general terms and conditions of business of Edita založba doo  and that they were explicitly reminded of them at the time of registration. It is considered that the sales contract is concluded at the moment when Edita doo confirms the order to the buyer by e-mail.

These general terms and conditions are considered contractual terms in the sense of the Consumer Protection Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 98/04-UPB2 et seq .; ZVPot) and are part of the respective sales contract.

The order / contract is concluded in Slovene or English (if the buyer fills in the order in English). The concluded contract is stored on servers at the headquarters of Edita doo Access to the contract is possible every working day from 9.00 to 17.00 (please make an appointment in advance at  tel. no. 0030 77 36 77 or by e-mail to: edita@edita-libreria.com)

.

5. Delivery time and collection

As a rule, the delivery deadline for ordered publications is 3 working days for delivery addresses in Slovenia. We reserve the right to exceptionally (partially) withdraw from the execution of the order in cases where the stock of the ordered publication runs out (rarely it may happen that the stock has gone and the situation on the website has not yet been updated) or if we find increased payment risk. In such and similar cases, we will immediately notify you by e-mail or telephone of any withdrawal from the contract.

GLS Slovenia deadlines apply to deliveries abroad.

6. Customer security and protection of personal data

By clicking on the "Registration and login" button, you confirm that you are aware that Edita založba doo will ensure the protection of your personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24.7.2016, Personal Data Protection Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/07 - official consolidated text) and any other national legislation in the field of personal data protection and the Rules on the security of personal data processing at the University of Ljubljana.

By clicking on the "Registration and login" button, you also allow Edita doo to process your personal data (name, surname, address, telephone number, e-mail address) for the purpose of concluding or fulfilling the contract until your consent is revoked.

If you also check the box for receiving notifications, you allow Edita doo to process your personal data for the purpose of informing about news, events and other campaigns of Edita doo (so-called direct marketing).

You can at any time request that Edita doo permanently or temporarily cease to use your personal data for the above purposes within 15 days and notify you in writing within a further 5 days. You can send your request at any time to Edita doo by phone no. 00386 30 77 36 77, via e-mail edita@edita-libreria.com or in writing to the address Edita založba, Tržaška cesta 132, 1000 Ljubljana. Revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data, which was carried out on the basis of consent until its revocation.

You can also request access to your personal data (acquaintance), their supplementation, correction, deletion or restriction of processing at any time, and you also have the right to data portability and the right to object. If you believe that there has been a breach of the law during the processing of personal data, you can lodge an objection, which is handled by the Information Commissioner and thereby request the termination of the processing of your personal data. You can make this request in writing, by e-mail or in another documented manner.

Deadlines for the retention of personal data: 1. customer data shall be kept for as long as required by accounting standards, the law governing value added tax or other tax regulations; 2. The data of customers who do not make a purchase of books, but only sign up to receive news, shall be kept until the customer unsubscribes from receiving notifications.

Edita doo is not responsible for the accuracy of personal data that you provide during registration.

When paying with payment cards and electronic payments, the personal data entered by the customer into the web application is processed by the wix.com website.  

7. Right of withdrawal

7.1. for consumers:

The buyer, who is a consumer under ZVPot, has the right to withdraw from the contract within 14 days of receiving the item, without having to state the reason for his decision. The 14-day period starts to run from the day the consumer accepts the goods. The buyer withdraws from the contract by sending a notice of withdrawal to the contact address of Edita doo: edita@edita-libreria.com.

If the buyer has already received the goods and withdraws from the contract, Edita doo must return the received within thirty days from the notification that he withdraws from the purchase.  The buyer must return the received goods undamaged and in the same quantity to the address Edita doo, Tržaška cesta 132, 1000 Ljubljana. The only cost borne by the buyer in connection with the withdrawal from the contract is the direct cost of returning the goods.

For returned products, Edita doo returns all payments made to the buyer as soon as possible, but no later than within 30 days of receiving the notice of withdrawal from the contract.

7.2 for legal entities:

Buyers who are legal entities may withdraw from the contract in accordance with the provisions of the law governing obligations.

8. Responsibility

Edita doo  strives to the best of its ability to ensure the accuracy and correctness of the information published in its online store. From the moment Edita doo delivers the shipment with the ordered products to the post office, it is not responsible for cases of physical damage, destruction or loss of the shipment, as well as not if the contents of the shipment are missing or if the shipment shows signs of opening. In these cases, the user (buyer) must initiate a complaint procedure with GLS Slovenia.

9. Complaints, disputes and application of the law

Edita doo respects the applicable regulations in the field of consumer protection, personal data protection and market operations. In case of problems, the user (buyer) can contact tel. no. 00386 30 77 36 77 or 00386 41 360 387, and the complaint can also be sent to the e-mail address: edita@edita-libreria.com. Edita doo will do its best to resolve any disputes amicably and in the shortest possible time. If no amicable solution is reached, the court of matter in Ljubljana under Slovenian law is competent to resolve all disputes.

Edita doo does not recognize any provider of out-of-court settlement of consumer disputes as competent for resolving disputes that consumers may initiate in accordance with the Out-of-Court Settlement of Consumer Disputes Act (ZIRPS). This means that any disputes are resolved before the competent court. Edita doo, as a provider dealing with online sales, in accordance with the fourth paragraph of Article 32 of the ZIRPS, publishes an electronic link to the platform for online resolution of consumer disputes:

https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr/main/?event=main.home.show&lng=EN .

10. Amendments to the General Terms and Conditions

Edita doo reserves the right to change these general terms and conditions at any time and without special notice.  The changes take effect and apply from the date of publication on the Edita libreria website, except for orders that were confirmed before the change (these are performed under the previous general terms and conditions).

In Ljubljana, 15.11.2020

General terms and conditions of the online store Edita založba doo


The online sale of Edita libreria is carried out by Edita založba doo, Tržaška cesta 132, 1000 Ljubljana, tax no .: SI: 61140210, registration no .: 8675554000 (hereinafter: Edita doo).

1. Prices

Prices in the online store are stated in euros (euros) and include VAT. Delivery costs are not included in the price of the book. Prices and other benefits (discounts, etc.) are valid on the day of placing the order. The original invoice received by the customer upon payment or delivered in connection with the general conditions published on this page and confirmed at the time of placing the order.

2. Shipping costs

2.1. Regular delivery in Slovenia - GLS:

The cost of preparing and sending consignments not exceeding 2 kg weighs 4.64 euros (including VAT). When choosing payment after cash on delivery, GLS charges a transfer fee.

Surcharges:

    Pick-up at home address: € 1.00

    Redemption on the package: € 1.00


2.2. Regular delivery abroad - GLS:

The cost of preparing and sending shipments not exceeding 2 kg weighs 8.54 euros (including VAT) and includes regular mail with the service - priority.

Country XS (up to 35cm) S (up to 50cm) M (up to 65cm) L (up to 80cm) XL (max):


Austria 7.72 € XS (up to 35cm) 9.27 € S (up to 50cm) 11.59 € M (up to 65cm) 12.37 € L (up to 80cm) 15.47 € XL (max)

Belgium 10.83 € XS (up to 35cm) 13.80 € S (up to 50cm) 16.76 € M (up to 65cm) 20.70 € L (up to 80cm) 29.57 € XL (max)

Bulgaria 10.02 € XS (up to 35cm) 13.87 € S (up to 50cm) 17.74 € M (up to 65cm) 20.04 € L (up to 80cm) 30.85 € XL (max)

Czech Republic € 13.80 XS (up to 35cm) € 16.57 S (up to 50cm) € 20.72 M (up to 65cm) € 22.09 L (up to 80cm) € 27.62 XL (max)

Germany € 9.85 XS (up to 35cm) € 12.53 S (up to 50cm) € 15.21 M (up to 65cm) € 18.80 L (up to 80cm) € 26.86 XL (max)

Denmark € 9.59 XS (up to 35cm) € 12.20 S (up to 50cm) € 14.82 M (up to 65cm) € 18.30 L (up to 80cm) € 26.16 XL (max)

Spain 18.24 € XS (up to 35cm) 22.80 € S (up to 50cm) 29.18 € M (up to 65cm) 35.56 € L (up to 80cm) 45.60 € XL (max)

Finland € 38.45 XS (up to 35cm) € 48.07 S (up to 50cm) € 61.54 M (up to 65cm) € 75.01 L (up to 80cm) € 96.17 XL (max)

France 12.77 € XS (up to 35cm) 17.69 € S (up to 50cm) 22.59 € M (up to 65cm) 25.55 € L (up to 80cm) 39.31 € XL (max)

Croatia 8.97 € XS (up to 35cm) 10.76 € S (up to 50cm) 13.44 € M (up to 65cm) 14.35 € L (up to 80cm) 17.93 € XL (max)

Hungary 11.63 € XS (up to 35cm) 13.96 € S (up to 50cm) 17.45 € M (up to 65cm) 18.62 € L (up to 80cm) 23.28 € XL (max)

Ireland € 36.22 XS (up to 35cm) € 50.17 S (up to 50cm) € 64.11 M (up to 65cm) € 72.47 L (up to 80cm) € 111.52 XL (max)

Italy € 12.81 XS (up to 35cm) € 16.30 S (up to 50cm) € 19.79 M (up to 65cm) € 24.45 L (up to 80cm) € 34.94 XL (max)

Liechtenstein € 12.09 XS (up to 35cm) € 15.38 S (up to 50cm) € 18.69 M (up to 65cm) € 23.09 L (up to 80cm) € 32.99 XL (max)

Lithuania 18.31 € XS (up to 35cm) 25.36 € S (up to 50cm) 32.40 € M (up to 65cm) 36.64 € L (up to 80cm) 56.36 € XL (max)

Luxembourg € 17.14 XS (up to 35cm) € 21.83 S (up to 50cm) € 26.51 M (up to 65cm) € 32.74 L (up to 80cm) € 46.79 XL (max)

Latvia € 21.69 XS (up to 35cm) € 30.04 S (up to 50cm) € 38.39 M (up to 65cm) € 43.40 L (up to 80cm) € 66.78 XL (max)

Monaco 13,12 € XS (up to 35cm) 18,17 € S (up to 50cm) 23,22 € M (up to 65cm) 26,25 € L (up to 80cm) 40,39 € XL (max)

Netherlands € 10.22 XS (up to 35cm) € 13.02 S (up to 50cm) € 15.81 M (up to 65cm) € 19.53 L (up to 80cm) € 27.90 XL (max)

Norway € 23.99 XS (up to 35cm) € 29.99 S (up to 50cm) € 38.39 M (up to 65cm) € 46.79 L (up to 80cm) € 60.00 XL (max)

Poland 7.72 € XS (up to 35cm) 10.70 € S (up to 50cm) 13.66 € M (up to 65cm) 15.45 € L (up to 80cm) 23.78 € XL (max)

Portugal 14.02 € XS (up to 35cm) 17.52 € S (up to 50cm) 22.42 € M (up to 65cm) 27.34 € L (up to 80cm) 35.05 € XL (max)

Romania € 9.04 XS (up to 35cm) € 12.53 S (up to 50cm) € 16.01 M (up to 65cm) € 18.09 L (up to 80cm) € 28.84 XL (max)

Sweden 13.10 € XS (up to 35cm) 16.37 € S (up to 50cm) 20.96 € M (up to 65cm) 25.55 € L (up to 80cm) 32.76 € XL (max)

Slovakia € 11.70 XS (up to 35cm) € 14.04 S (up to 50cm) € 17.54 M (up to 65cm) € 18.71 L (up to 80cm) € 23.41 XL (max)

San Marino 11.10 € XS (up to 35cm) 14.13 € S (up to 50cm) 17.17 € M (up to 65cm) 21.20 € L (up to 80cm) 30.29 € XL (max)

United Kingdom 12,31 € XS (up to 35cm) 17,06 € S (up to 50cm) 21,79 € M (up to 65cm) 24,63 € L (up to 80cm) 37,91 € XL (max)

Estonia € 15.99 XS (up to 35cm) € 20.00 S (up to 50cm) € 25.60 M (up to 65cm) € 31.20 L (up to 80cm) € 39.99 XL (max)


3. Methods of payment

3.1. With cash on delivery (after collection):
Customers pay for the ordered publications to the GLS delivery company upon receipt. This method can only be chosen by customers who have a delivery address in Slovenia.


3.2. According to the estimate:
After placing the order, customers will receive a pro forma invoice to their e-mail address. Edita doo submits the order for processing after receiving payment on the current account.


3.3. By account: (for legal entities):
Customers receive the ordered publications together with the invoice. Applies only to legal entities with registered office and delivery address in Slovenia.


3.4 Payment cards, electronic payments
Payment via the online bank (Abanet, NLB Klik), it is also possible to pay with a payment card at the headquarters of the company Edita založba, Tržaška cesta 132, 1000 Ljubljana, 2nd floor, room 220.

3.5. Method of payment for customers from abroad:
Buyers from abroad who order books at a delivery address abroad can choose to pay by proforma invoice or pay with payment cards or. other electronic payment options (see point 3.4). Shipping price list is located under point 2 (Shipping costs). Buyers from abroad who order books for resale are asked to contact us by e-mail at: edita@edita-libreria.com, as well as other buyers who need more information.


4. Purchase procedure and conclusion of a sales contract
Customers make a purchase in the Edita libreria online store by first selecting the "Checkout" icon next to the desired publication. After making your selection, click on the "Add to cart" icon, where you will see the publications you have selected, their quantity, any discount and price, and the total purchase price.
Select the "Checkout" icon to continue. In the next step, it is necessary to register (this is different for legal or natural persons and for customers who order for the first time or again). By logging in to the online store, you confirm that you agree with the general terms and conditions of Edita založba doo You can also sign up to receive news in this step. Registration and registration are followed by the choice of delivery and method of payment and confirmation of purchase.
Before placing an order (ie before selecting the "Confirm order" icon), the customer can return to the previous stage of the purchase and correct the incorrectly entered data, change the type or quantity of selected publications and the like. By clicking on the "Place the order" icon, the customer confirms that he is familiar with the general terms and conditions of business of Edita založba doo and that he was explicitly reminded of them upon registration. It is considered that the sales contract is concluded at the moment when Edita doo confirms the order to the buyer by e-mail.
These general terms and conditions are considered contractual terms in the sense of the Consumer Protection Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 98/04-UPB2 et seq.; ZVPot) and are part of each sales contract.
The order / contract is concluded in Slovene or English (if the buyer fills in the order in English). The concluded contract is stored on servers at the headquarters of Edita doo Access to the contract is possible every working day from 9.00 to 17.00 (please make an appointment in advance on tel. 0030 77 36 77 or by e-mail at: edita @ edita -libreria.com).

5. Delivery time and collection
The delivery time of ordered publications is usually 3 working days for delivery addresses in Slovenia. We reserve the right to exceptionally (partially) withdraw from the execution of the order in cases where the stock of the ordered publication runs out (it can rarely happen that the stock has gone and the situation on the website has not yet been updated) or if we find increased payment risk. In such and similar cases, we will immediately notify you of any withdrawal from the contract by e-mail or telephone.
GLS Slovenia deadlines apply to deliveries abroad.


6. Customer security and protection of personal data
By clicking on the "Registration and login" button, you confirm that you are aware that Edita založba doo will ensure the protection of your personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24.7. 2016, Personal Data Protection Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/07 - official consolidated text) and any other national legislation in the field of personal data protection and the Rules on the security of personal data processing at the University of Ljubljana.
By clicking on the "Registration and login" button, you also allow Edita doo to process your personal data (name, surname, address, telephone number, e-mail address) for the purpose of concluding or fulfilling the contract until your consent is revoked .
If you also check the box for receiving notifications, you allow Edita doo to process your personal data for the purpose of informing about news, events and other promotions of Edita doo (ie direct marketing).
You may at any time request that Edita doo permanently or temporarily cease to use your personal data for the above purposes within 15 days and notify you in writing within a further 5 days. You can send your request at any time to Edita doo by phone no. 00386 30 77 36 77, via e-mail edita@edita-libreria.com or in writing to the address Edita založba, Tržaška cesta 132, 1000 Ljubljana. Revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data, which was carried out on the basis of consent until its revocation.
You can also request access to your personal data (acquaintance), their supplementation, correction, deletion or restriction of processing at any time, as well as the right to data portability and the right to object. If you believe that there has been a breach of the law in the processing of your personal data, you can lodge an objection, which is handled by the Information Commissioner and thereby request the termination of the processing of your personal data. You can make this request in writing, via email or in another documented manner.
Deadlines for the retention of personal data: 1. customer data shall be kept for as long as required by accounting standards, the law governing value added tax or other tax regulations; 2. The data of customers who do not make a purchase of books, but only sign up to receive news, shall be kept until the customer unsubscribes from receiving notifications.
Edita doo is not responsible for the accuracy of the personal data you provide during registration.
When paying with payment cards and electronic payments, the personal data entered by the customer into the web application is processed by the wix.com website.

7. Right of withdrawal
7.1. for consumers:
The buyer, who is a consumer under ZVPot, has the right to withdraw from the contract within 14 days of receiving the item, without having to state the reason for his decision. The 14-day period starts to run from the day the consumer accepts the goods. The buyer withdraws from the contract by sending a notice of withdrawal to the contact address of Edita doo: edita@edita-libreria.com.
If the buyer has already received the goods and withdraws from the contract, he must return the received Edita doo within thirty days from the notification that he withdraws from the purchase. The buyer must return the received goods undamaged and in the same quantity to the address Edita doo, Tržaška cesta 132, 1000 Ljubljana. The only cost borne by the buyer in connection with the withdrawal from the contract is the direct cost of returning the goods.
For returned products, Edita doo returns all payments made to the buyer as soon as possible, but no later than within 30 days of receiving the notice of withdrawal from the contract.


7.2 for legal entities:
Buyers who are legal entities may withdraw from the contract in accordance with the provisions of the law governing obligations.


8. Responsibility
Edita doo makes every effort to ensure the accuracy and correctness of the information published in its online store. From the moment Edita doo delivers the shipment with the ordered products to the post office, it is not responsible for cases of physical damage, destruction or loss of the shipment, as well as not if there is a lack of content in the shipment or if the shipment shows signs of opening. In these cases, the user (buyer) must initiate a complaint procedure with GLS Slovenia.


9. Complaints, disputes and application of law
Edita doo complies with applicable regulations in the field of consumer protection, personal data protection and market operations. In case of problems, the user (buyer) can contact tel. no. 00386 30 77 36 77 or 00386 41 360 387, and the complaint can also be sent to the e-mail address: edita@edita-libreria.com. Edita doo will do its best to resolve any disputes amicably and in the shortest possible time. If no amicable solution is reached, the court of substantive jurisdiction in Ljubljana under Slovenian law is competent to resolve all disputes.
Edita doo does not recognize any provider of out-of-court settlement of consumer disputes as competent for resolving disputes that consumers may initiate in accordance with the Out-of-Court Settlement of Consumer Disputes Act (ZIRPS). This means that any disputes are resolved before the competent court. Edita doo, as a provider engaged in online sales, in accordance with the fourth paragraph of Article 32 of the ZIRPS, publishes an electronic link to the platform for online resolution of consumer disputes:
https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr/main/?event=main.home.show&lng=EN.


10. Changes to the General Terms and Conditions
Edita doo reserves the right to change these general terms and conditions at any time and without special notice. The changes take effect and apply from the date of publication on the Edita libreria website, except for orders that were confirmed before the change (these are performed under the previous general terms and conditions).


In Ljubljana, 15.11.2020